« Home | Am I Supposed to be Scared? » | And in this Corn-ahh, Weighin in at... » | A Pro-Lifer's thoughts on Assisted Suicide » | Callin Out the Single Fellas » | Jill Carroll Kidnapped » | So Be It! » | Disgracing King's Name » | #3 Huskies vs #20 Orangemen » | A Day in Honor of a Great American » | Strokin the Galloway » 

Wednesday, January 25, 2006 

Slackin off the Blog

I apologize to you who keep stopping by only to find out I still have last Friday's post up. I wrote my butt off the last couple weeks only to drop it completely for several days...

Hopefully you don't forget about me and keep stopping by. I'll post again as soon as possible, there are some things I need to take care of...

I've been busy too. It seems like I get more visits when I'm not around than when I am. lol Not sure what that means. Maybe that I'm boring but everybody still hopes I'm not dead or something when I go MIA.
Anyhow, who could forget ya? ;)

Good things come to those who wait.

Patiance is a Virtue.

Blessed is the man who listens to me, watching daily at my doors, waiting at my doorway.Prov 8:34

Your site is second to Fox news after I log in in the morning, your post's are allways worth the wait.
Nate
P.S. The pic that UBER uses is a Really Neet Pic.

We'll wait... :)

Of course I'll wait... so long as my PC doesn't go kaput on me again...

You guys rock...

Peakah, I'll wait for you, that feels really weird to say to another guy.

Now hurry up!! like I said before, Coooome Back Shaaaane!!!

As long as everything is OkieDokie with you, I'm glad you're taking a break. Now I can catch up!

Real life is more important than cyber life. Best of luck in whatever is using your time. My blog has been really dead lately due to moving and all it's connections (we're getting old!) so how on earth could I be disappointed when someone else has more important "pieces" to assemble!

Catch ya in the posts!

We'll still be here.

We'll be here when you get back. I agree, real life is more important. But hurry!

Peakah,

Your cyber(sp?)-family will be anxiously awaiting your return!!
We will be sitting around our cyber-campfire singing coombya(sp?)
and planning more vast right wing conspiracies!! :)

Slacker! ;) Miss you!! Hurry back!!

mr.cool--that was a funny one! You bringing the marshmallows? I've cried many tear singing kumbaya!

Peakah--I had questions already listed and then they wanted passwords and other info and I was afraid I'd get more spam, so I guess you'll be question-free from me! Take a deep breath!

Linda,
I AM the marshmallow baby! Yeah! :)
Are you the graham cracker or the chocolate??(evil snicker)

Maybe you should get a guest blogger for times like this. Someone you can trust to not embarrass you or change the layout to hot pink and banana yellow, ya know, not me. ;)

Anonymous- Thanks! *wink* *wink*

Unless you're female, then one wink will suffice. ;)

Oh, I'm the chocolate, to smother you!

I hear Nat King Cole-

I guess this was an obligatory post to get people to say how much they like you. If you needed a ego boost you should title the post "fishing for compliments". First insolublog then you. What's the blogosphere coming to?

DPT: trust me I'd rather be blogging my little heart out than dealing with the changes that may be coming soon with our business...

I've grown too complacent and comfortable.

As for fishin', hey what can I say?

"I'm going fishing 'bout a quarter to nine
I see my lil lady and she looks so fine
aw my lines so tight
I figure tonight I'm gonna get a lucky bite

All the fishes love me
They all wanna jump on the end of my line
I love all the fishes
But I can't get you off my mind"


(sorry, got G Love on the brain this week, what a great show!)

"You're a slacker, McPeak."

Just don't let it happen again.

Get back to bloggin ya lazy!

Peakah, you planning something big here? Huh? Are ya? C'mon, you can tell me.

I'm going to see about getting a big interview for Battle Born News.

Wyatt: ...at least you called me McPeak and not McFly
(my nickname since the back to the future movies came out)
...I'll try not to upset the one with tha badge... what is that badge number anyway? Just for the record?

Dif: I need to get my priorties straight! What was I thinking???
THanks for the kick in the butt.

SeanS: Planning something big? Just trying to keep up with the changes our business will be making soon, and hoping I'm still going to be a part of it when it all finally shakes out!

As for interviews, that sounds cool! Battle Born News Inter-Views... just rolls off of tha tongue.

Post a Comment

Links to this post

Create a Link

About me

  • I'm Peakah
  • From White Mountains, Arizona, United States
  • ...this isn't who it would be, if it wasn't who it is...
Check Me Out
Listed on BlogShares
Powered by Blogger
and Blogger Templates